Council tax decoder › North West
Council tax in Burnley, 2026/27
A Band D home in Burnley pays £2,549.42 this year, on average, up £93.59 (3.8%) on 2025/26. Burnley Council keeps £351.44 (14%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£9.10).
Who gets your Band D bill
Burnley is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Burnley Council collects it with its own share.
- Burnley Council (its own share)£351.44
- Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
- Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
- Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
- Parish and town councils (on average)£9.10
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnley Council | £351.44 | 13.8% | +£6.86 | 2.0% |
| Lancashire County Council | £1,801.75 | 70.7% | +£65.96 | 3.8% |
| Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner | £292.40 | 11.5% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Lancashire Fire Authority | £94.73 | 3.7% | +£5.00 | 5.6% |
| Parish and town councils | £9.10 | 0.4% | +£0.77 | 9.2% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,549.42 | 100% | +£93.59 | 3.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £93.59 a year. Burnley Council’s own share rose £6.86; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.77.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.