BoroughBook.UKAlphaBromsgrove, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › West Midlands

Council tax in Bromsgrove, 2026/27

A Band D home in Bromsgrove pays £2,478.65 this year, on average, up £175.93 (7.6%) on 2025/26. Bromsgrove Council keeps £265.18 (11%); the rest goes to Worcestershire County Council (£1,760.80), West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner (£306.50), Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (£107.22) and parish and town councils (£38.95).

Who gets your Band D bill

Bromsgrove is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Bromsgrove Council collects it with its own share.

  • Bromsgrove Council (its own share)£265.18
  • Worcestershire County Council£1,760.80
  • West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.50
  • Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.22
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£38.95
Band D council tax in Bromsgrove, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Bromsgrove Council£265.1810.7%+£7.703.0%
Worcestershire County Council£1,760.8071.0%+£145.099.0%
West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.5012.4%+£15.005.1%
Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.224.3%+£5.004.9%
Parish and town councils£38.951.6%+£3.148.8%
Whole Band D bill£2,478.65100%+£175.937.6%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £175.93 a year. Bromsgrove Council’s own share rose £7.70; Worcestershire County Council, West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner and Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority rose £165.09 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £3.14.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.