Council tax decoder › West Midlands
Council tax in Bromsgrove, 2026/27
A Band D home in Bromsgrove pays £2,478.65 this year, on average, up £175.93 (7.6%) on 2025/26. Bromsgrove Council keeps £265.18 (11%); the rest goes to Worcestershire County Council (£1,760.80), West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner (£306.50), Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (£107.22) and parish and town councils (£38.95).
Who gets your Band D bill
Bromsgrove is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Bromsgrove Council collects it with its own share.
- Bromsgrove Council (its own share)£265.18
- Worcestershire County Council£1,760.80
- West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.50
- Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.22
- Parish and town councils (on average)£38.95
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bromsgrove Council | £265.18 | 10.7% | +£7.70 | 3.0% |
| Worcestershire County Council | £1,760.80 | 71.0% | +£145.09 | 9.0% |
| West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner | £306.50 | 12.4% | +£15.00 | 5.1% |
| Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority | £107.22 | 4.3% | +£5.00 | 4.9% |
| Parish and town councils | £38.95 | 1.6% | +£3.14 | 8.8% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,478.65 | 100% | +£175.93 | 7.6% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £175.93 a year. Bromsgrove Council’s own share rose £7.70; Worcestershire County Council, West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner and Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority rose £165.09 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £3.14.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.