Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in Bolsover, 2026/27
A Band D home in Bolsover pays £2,559.41 this year, on average, up £111.90 (4.6%) on 2025/26. Bolsover Council keeps £215.20 (8%); the rest goes to Derbyshire County Council (£1,708.99), Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£308.60), Derbyshire Fire Authority (£98.41) and parish and town councils (£228.21).
Who gets your Band D bill
Bolsover is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Bolsover Council collects it with its own share.
- Bolsover Council (its own share)£215.20
- Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
- Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
- Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.41
- Parish and town councils (on average)£228.21
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolsover Council | £215.20 | 8.4% | +£6.25 | 3.0% |
| Derbyshire County Council | £1,708.99 | 66.8% | +£79.83 | 4.9% |
| Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £308.60 | 12.1% | +£15.00 | 5.1% |
| Derbyshire Fire Authority | £98.41 | 3.8% | +£5.00 | 5.4% |
| Parish and town councils | £228.21 | 8.9% | +£5.82 | 2.6% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,559.41 | 100% | +£111.90 | 4.6% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £111.90 a year. Bolsover Council’s own share rose £6.25; Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Derbyshire Fire Authority rose £99.83 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £5.82.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.