BoroughBook.UKAlphaBolsover, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Bolsover, 2026/27

A Band D home in Bolsover pays £2,559.41 this year, on average, up £111.90 (4.6%) on 2025/26. Bolsover Council keeps £215.20 (8%); the rest goes to Derbyshire County Council (£1,708.99), Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£308.60), Derbyshire Fire Authority (£98.41) and parish and town councils (£228.21).

Who gets your Band D bill

Bolsover is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Bolsover Council collects it with its own share.

  • Bolsover Council (its own share)£215.20
  • Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
  • Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
  • Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.41
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£228.21
Band D council tax in Bolsover, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Bolsover Council£215.208.4%+£6.253.0%
Derbyshire County Council£1,708.9966.8%+£79.834.9%
Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.6012.1%+£15.005.1%
Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.413.8%+£5.005.4%
Parish and town councils£228.218.9%+£5.822.6%
Whole Band D bill£2,559.41100%+£111.904.6%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £111.90 a year. Bolsover Council’s own share rose £6.25; Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Derbyshire Fire Authority rose £99.83 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £5.82.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.