Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in Blaby, 2026/27
A Band D home in Blaby pays £2,490.22 this year, on average, up £83.45 (3.5%) on 2025/26. Blaby Council keeps £200.62 (8%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£150.93).
Who gets your Band D bill
Blaby is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Blaby Council collects it with its own share.
- Blaby Council (its own share)£200.62
- Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
- Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
- Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
- Parish and town councils (on average)£150.93
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaby Council | £200.62 | 8.1% | +£5.83 | 3.0% |
| Leicestershire County Council | £1,731.79 | 69.5% | +£50.29 | 3.0% |
| Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner | £315.23 | 12.7% | +£15.00 | 5.0% |
| Leicestershire Fire Authority | £91.65 | 3.7% | +£5.00 | 5.8% |
| Parish and town councils | £150.93 | 6.1% | +£7.33 | 5.1% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,490.22 | 100% | +£83.45 | 3.5% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £83.45 a year. Blaby Council’s own share rose £5.83; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £7.33.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.