BoroughBook.UKAlphaBlaby, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Blaby, 2026/27

A Band D home in Blaby pays £2,490.22 this year, on average, up £83.45 (3.5%) on 2025/26. Blaby Council keeps £200.62 (8%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£150.93).

Who gets your Band D bill

Blaby is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Blaby Council collects it with its own share.

  • Blaby Council (its own share)£200.62
  • Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
  • Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
  • Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£150.93
Band D council tax in Blaby, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Blaby Council£200.628.1%+£5.833.0%
Leicestershire County Council£1,731.7969.5%+£50.293.0%
Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.2312.7%+£15.005.0%
Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.653.7%+£5.005.8%
Parish and town councils£150.936.1%+£7.335.1%
Whole Band D bill£2,490.22100%+£83.453.5%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £83.45 a year. Blaby Council’s own share rose £5.83; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £7.33.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.