BoroughBook.UKAlphaAshfield, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Ashfield, 2026/27

A Band D home in Ashfield pays £2,608.76 this year, on average, up £102.13 (4.1%) on 2025/26. Ashfield Council keeps £213.20 (8%); the rest goes to Nottinghamshire County Council (£1,970.13), Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£311.10), Nottinghamshire Fire Authority (£102.21) and parish and town councils (£12.12).

Who gets your Band D bill

Ashfield is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Ashfield Council collects it with its own share.

  • Ashfield Council (its own share)£213.20
  • Nottinghamshire County Council£1,970.13
  • Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner£311.10
  • Nottinghamshire Fire Authority£102.21
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£12.12
Band D council tax in Ashfield, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Ashfield Council£213.208.2%+£6.072.9%
Nottinghamshire County Council£1,970.1375.5%+£75.594.0%
Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner£311.1011.9%+£15.005.1%
Nottinghamshire Fire Authority£102.213.9%+£5.005.1%
Parish and town councils£12.120.5%+£0.474.0%
Whole Band D bill£2,608.76100%+£102.134.1%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £102.13 a year. Ashfield Council’s own share rose £6.07; Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Nottinghamshire Fire Authority rose £95.59 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.47.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.